Tel: +44 (0) 118 930 3660

TSKgel H Series

The TSKgel H type columns are based on porous, highly cross-linked, spherical polystyrene-divinylbenzene (PS-DVB) resin compatible with non-polar organic solvents. They are suitable for the GPC analysis of oligomers, polymers and polymer additives. The SuperH series offer high throughput polymer analysis with extended solvent compatibility. For polymer samples with a broad molecular weight range, mixed-bed columns are available.

  • Porous, cross-linked polystyrene-divinylbenzene
  • Chemically and thermally stable
  • Minimal shrinking and swelling of the column bed
  • Wide range of pore sizes, mixed bed columns and multipore phases

 

TSKgel SuperH series phases

TSKgel PhaseParticle Size (um)Exclusion Limit (Polystyrene)
TSKgel SuperH100031,000
TSKgel SuperH2000310,000
TSKgel SuperH2500320,000
TSKgel SuperH3000360,000
TSKgel SuperH40003400,000
TSKgel SuperH500034,000,000
TSKgel SuperH6000540,000,000 (estimated)
TSKgel SuperH70005400,000,000 (estimated)
SuperHM-L34,000,000
SuperHM-N3400,000
SuperHM-M34,000,000
SuperHM-H3, 5400,000,000 (estimated)

 Columns in this range include:

TSKgel SuperHZ series

TSKgel SuperHZ columns have been developed for high throughput, high efficiency GPC applications such as those encountered in combinatorial chemistry experiments. With semi-micro dimensions and ultra-low absorption, these phases are highly recommended for fast GPC applications.

TSKgel SuperMultiporeHZ series

The SuperMultiporeHZ series comprises high performance organic SEC columns featuring a multipore gel with a wide distribution of pore diameters in each particle. Conventional SEC packing materials have a comparatively narrow pore size distribution, so for analyses of polymers of wide molecular weight distribution several columns may be connected in series or a single mixed-bed column used which contains several materials of different pore diameters. The TSKgel SuperMultiporeHZ columns are different to these conventional columns. Due to their composition, they produce calibration curves with excellent linearity and no inflection points enabling more accurate determination of molecular weight.

TSKgel HXL & HHR series

Both column lines offer extended solvent compatibility for conventional polymer analysis by GPC.

  • Literature available : Tosoh GPC brochure

 

Further technical information:

                     

or contact our Technical Support team